login Create Account

Past Presidents of WGAP

WGAP Past Presidents
Year Name Home Club
1897 Mrs. Charles Farnum
1899 Mrs. Caleb Fox Huntingdon Valley CC
1900 Miss Edith Burt
1901 Mrs. John H. Packard St. Davids GC
1902 Mrs. Rodman Griscom Merion GC
1905 Mrs. Caleb Fox Huntingdon Valley CC
1911 Mrs. H.P. Dixon Springhaven Club
1917 Mrs. William Hilles Wilmington CC
1919 Mrs. H.E. Maule Merion GC
1920 Miss Florence McNeely Merion GC
1922 Mrs. W.W. Justice, Jr. Philadelphia Cricket Club
1927 Mrs. W.H. Whittem Whitemarsh Valley CC
1929 Mrs. L.W. Robey Overbrook GC
1932 Mrs. E. Gillig Betz Philadelphia Country Club
1937 Mrs. Conyers Button Philadelphia Cricket Club
1938 Mrs. Edwin H. Fitler Gulph Mills GC
1939 Mrs. H. Hoffman Dolan Merion GC
1941 Mrs. Leslie F. Mulford Philadelphia Country Club
1944 Mrs. Olive Gibbon Philadelphia Country Club
1945 Mrs. Myra Patterson Merion GC
1946 Mrs. Harold Pender Merion GC
1948 Mrs. George R. Johnson Old York Road CC
1951 Mrs. James S. Shipman Riverton CC
1952 Mrs. Charles H. Brunner, Jr. Plymouth CC (1912)
1954 Mrs. Maurice K. Gable Manufacturers G&CC
1955 Mrs. George Reid Johnson Old York Road CC
1956 Mrs. Thos. McConnell III Philadelphia Country Club
1957 Mrs. Thomas P. Jones Aronimink GC
1959 Mrs. DeLong H. Monahan Merion GC
1962 Mrs. W.B. McCullough, Jr. Huntingdon Valley CC
1964 Miss Eugenia Slaymaker Gulph Mills GC
1966 Mrs. Paul S. Shelly Indian Valley CC
1968 Mrs. Thomas J. Skillman, Jr. St. Davids GC
1970 Mrs. Howard Wasserman Aronimink GC
1972 Mrs. John T. Miller Overbrook GC
1974 Mrs. Fred J. Ryan, Jr. Philadelphia Cricket Club
1976 Mrs. Charles P. Lebow Spring Ford CC
1978 Mrs. Richard A. Scott Aronimink GC
1980 Mrs. George deB. Bell Gulph Mills GC
1982 Mrs. Leslie Brown, Jr. Trenton CC
1984 Mrs. Melville P. Dickenson, Jr. Riverton CC
1986 Mrs. Robert A. Burns Aronimink GC
1988 Miss Ann R. Morton Philadelphia Cricket Club
1990 Mrs. Robert N. Parsons St. Davids GC
1992 Mrs. Joseph K. Gordon Gulph Mills GC
1994 Mrs. Harry Chellel Lu Lu CC
1997 Mrs. Richard Stutchfield Little Mill CC
2000 Mrs. Gail Anderson Wilmington CC
2002 Mrs. Faythe Uminski Medford Lakes CC
2005 Mrs. Connie Glynn Llanerch CC
2008 Ms. Beryl Craft DuPont CC
2010 Mrs. Pat Carbone Old York Road CC
2013 Mrs. Pat Hirsekorn Tavistock CC
2015 Mrs. Anne Sly St. Davids GC
2016 Mrs. Pat Carbone Old York Road CC
2018 Mrs. Bonnie Yothers Indian Valley CC
2019 Mrs. Karen Green Sandy Run CC
2021 Mrs. Denise Viola Trenton CC
2023 Ms. Susan Harrigan Sandy Run CC