LOG IN  |  REGISTER

Union League at Torresdale was a beautiful and challenging test of golf for the players competing in the 2020 Mary Thayer Farnum Cup.  In the end, our WGAP Match Play Champion, Samantha Perrotta (Old York - Chesterfield) was victorious by two shots over Liddie McCook (Applecross).  In the net division, Nicoll Keeney (Wilmington) shot her best round of the year on day 2 to win the net division by 11 shots over runner-up Ruth Averback (Old York Road).

The Silver Cross is awarded to the player with the lowest combined gross score from the qualifying round at the Women's Match Play Championship and the 2 rounds of the Farnum Cup.  Perrotta's 227 was 8 shots better than runner-up Kate Evanko (Radley Run).  Karen Siegel (Commonwealth) was 3rd with 236.  

Click here for results from Farnum Cup.

Click here for photos from Farnum Cup.

Complete List of Farnum Cup Winners:

Low Gross - Samantha Perrotta, Old York - Chesterfield - 149
2nd Low Gross - Liddie McCook, Applecross - 151

Low Net - Nicoll Keeney, Wilmington - 133
2nd Low Net - Ruth Averback, Old York Road - 144

Selective Net - Angie Coleman, DuPont, 6 under
Daily Gross - day 1: Karen Siegel, Commonwealth - 74, day 2: Kate Evanko, Radley Run - 78
Daily Net - day 1: Virgil Maderich, Riverton - 72, day 2: Pat Loeliger, Penn Oaks - 71

Silver Cross Results
Position Name Home Club Match Play Farnum Rd 1 Farnum Rd 2 Total
1 Samantha Perrotta Old York 78 76 73 227
2 Kate Evanko Radley Run 79 78 78 235
3 Karen Siegel Commonwealth 80 74 82 236
4 Liddie McCook Applecross 87 77 74 238
5 Angie Coleman DuPont 86 79 79 244
6 Nicoll Keeney Wilmington 89 81 78 248
7 Diane Cardano-Casacio Cedarbrook 84 85 86 255
t8 Gina Glancy Applebrook 87 87 85 259
t8 AK Frazier Gulph Mills 89 87 83 259
10 Ruth Averback Old York Road 89 86 86 261
t11 Diane Bartunek RiverCrest 89 88 86 263
t11 Bonnie George Philmont 91 87 85 263
13 Virgil Maderich Riverton 90 86 88 264
14 Muffy McCabe French Creek 95 84 86 265
15 Delia Keys RiverCrest 86 86 94 266
16 Susie Kirk Tavistock 93 87 88 268
17 Tina Gregor Huntingdon Valley 91 94 85 270
18 Jane Cousounis Whitemarsh Valley 90 91 91 272
19 Rosemary Morrison Old York Road 89 91 93 273
t20 Christie Traenkle Old York Road 90 91 95 276
t20 Tracy Albertelli Manufacturers 92 89 95 276
22 Dale Ralston Talamore 94 91 93 278
23 Carol Landgraf Riverton 95 94 90 279
24 Molly Gregor Huntingdon Valley 92 101 97 290
[ Back ]