LOG IN  |  REGISTER

Trish McGarry and Kurt Meyers, of RiverCrest Golf Club and Preserve, successfully defended their Powell Cup title, amassing 60 points in the round and beating the closest competitor by 8 points.  Other winners are listed below as well as a complete list of results by handicap class.

High Points, Other Class:  Cindy Fessick and Timothy Engart (RiverCrest) - 50

2nd High Points, Field:  Susan Thomas and Rich Menseck (RiverCrest) - 52

2nd High Points, Other Class:  Connie Reilly and Dan Griffith (Talamore) - 46 (match of cards)

3rd High Points, Field:  Denise and James Howell (Chester Valley) - 46 (match of cards)

3rd High Points, Other Class:  Leslie and Rob Lewis (Huntingdon Valley) - 46

Low Gross:  Delia and Andy Keys (RiverCrest) - 87

Class A Results:

Place  Names Home Club Powell Points
 1

Cindy Fessick
Timothy Engart

RiverCrest  50
 t2 Connie Reilly
Dan Griffith
Talamore 46
  Leslie Lewis
Rob Lewis
Huntingdon
Valley
46
4 Lisa Jackson
Gregg Jackson
DuPont 44
t5 Phyllis Pierce
David Pierce
Cedarbrook 40
  Meg Carr
Bill Fagan
St. David's 40
t7 Tracy Nelson
Alan Brody
Radnor Valley 38
  Karen Graziano
Louis Graziano
Cedarbrook 38
9 Ann Blasko
Anthony DiBona
RiverCrest 36
10 Diane Bartunek
Bob Harmon
RiverCrest 34
t11 Joni Gowdy
Scott Gowdy
Chester Valley 32
  Lisa Gosselin
John Gosselin
Kennett 32
  Angie Yanocha
Matt Yanocha
RiverCrest 32
  Delia Keys
Andy Keys
RiverCrest 32
15 Sue Harrigan
Joe Green
Sandy Run 30
t16 Patricia Carstensen
Bob Dickson
Hershey's Mill 28
  Wynn Harris
Bob Harris
Old York Road 28
  Karen Thomas
Chuck Thomas
RiverCrest 28
19 Megan McGowan
Brian McGowan
Blue Bell 26
20 Colleen Jensen
Bruce Jensen
RiverCrest 22
t21 Joan Skivo
Jay Franklin
Penn Oaks 20
  Sheryl Beck
Roland Vigue
RiverCrest 20
23 Renee Clarke
Mark Wachter
DuPont 12
24 Maureen Levin
Michael Levin
RiverCrest 10
t25 Lori DiFerdinando
Bob DiFerdinando
Cedarbrook 8
  Jacqueline Drygas
Robert Drygas
Sandy Run 8
27 Judith Uhrich
Tom Mallowe
French Creek 6

Class B Results:

Place Names Home Club Powell Points
1 Trish McGarry
Kurt Meyers
RiverCrest 60
2 Susan Thomas
Rich Menseck
RiverCrest 52
3 Denise Howell
James Howell
Chester Valley 46
t4 Peggy O'Reilly
Bryan O'Reilly
French Creek 44
  Michele Putnam
Cesar Garzon
Talamore 44
6 Ellen Jakubowski
Joe Nonnamaker
Talamore 38
t7 Pollygale Raynor
William Raynor
Hartefeld 36
  Melissa Nolan
Joseph Nolan
Kennett 36
t9 Judy Leighton
John Leighton, Jr.
Huntingdon
Valley
34
  Toni Barbine
Tom Barbine
RiverCrest 34
t11 Joyce Oliffe
Lee Hummel
DuPont 30
  Karen Klemp
Robert Klemp
Yardley 30
t13 Anna Maria Boland
Bob Darnell
Talamore 28
  Nancy Tucker
Albert Tucker
Bucks 28
  Marcy Hockfield
Jon Fadely
Springhaven 28
16 Sue Grasso
Ben D'Antonio
Talamore 26
t17 Jennifer Bellwoar
Andrew Bellwoar
Applecross 24
  Brenda Johnson
John Virnig
RiverCrest 24
19 Karen Green
Jim Lyons, Jr.
Sandy Run 22
20 Judith Schreiber
Robert Schreiber
Yardley 18
[ Back ]