LOG IN  |  REGISTER
  2000 TOURNAMENTS: WOMENSMATCHPLAY WINNERS

«  Go back



Provided below are all Flight Results along with the Qualifying Results:

Championship Flight | First Flight | Second Flight | Qualifying Results



Gail Anderson presents the Cup to Meghan Bolger

In a final match delayed by thunder and lightning, Meghan Bolger, Tavistock, defeated Bonnie George, Philmont, and won the Women's Individual Match Play Championship for the second year in a row. Meghan had a 69 in the morning round on Merion's East Course.

Championship Flight

DC

Meghan Bolger
Tavistock

Meghan Bolger

85 Cynthia Clough
Spring Ford

3 & 2

 

Meghan Bolger

81 Nancy Porter
Merion

2 up

Nancy Porter

81 Susan Klauder
Manufacturers

5 & 4

Meghan Bolger

76 Alexandra Frazier
Gulph Mills

1 up

Alexandra Frazier

82 Tai Perry
Inniscrone

1 up

Alexandra Frazier
77 Lynne Thomson
Sunnybrook

4 & 2

Lynne Thomson

82 Kerry Rutan
Philadelphia Country

1 up - 20th

 


Meghan Bolger

Champion

Meghan Bolger  
( 11 & 10 - 36 holes )


Bonnie George

 

76

Ann Laughlin
Riverton

Loraine Jones

84 Loraine Jones
Merion

1 up - 19th

 

Bonnie George

80 Bonnie George
Philmont

1 up - 19th

Bonnie George

82 Trish Chawaga
Chester Valley

3 & 2

Bonnie George

76 Liz Haines
Merion

7 & 6

Carolyn Forcina

83 Carolyn Forcina
Philmont

1 up - 20th

Michele Gavaghan

79 Michele Gavaghan
LuLu

1 up

Michele Gavaghan

82 Jennifer Gibson
Llanerch

4 & 3


First Flight

86

Kimberly Simmons
Merion

Kimberly Simmons

92 Lyn Kurz
Merion

1 up - 21st

 

Kimberly Simmons

88 Martha Sanger
Merion

5 & 4

Susan Krancer

89 Susan Krancer
Green Valley

2 & 1

Tracy Bolger

87 Bonnie Kay
Green Valley

5 & 4

Christine Hunt

91 Christine Hunt
Whitford

4 & 2

Tracy Bolger

87 Tracy Bolger
Tavistock

2 & 1

Tracy Bolger

90 Meg Sorber
North Hills

1 up

 


Hilary Mainka

Champion

Hilary Mainka  
( 4 & 3 )


Tracy Bolger

 

86

Hilary Mainka
Huntingdon Valley

Hilary Mainka

91 Mary Thomas
Doylestown

4 & 3

 

Hilary Mainka

88 Sonja Stutchfield
Little Mill

3 & 2

Laura Ann Hammond

90 Laura Ann Hammond
Whitford

6 & 4

Hilary Mainka

86 Marji Goldman
Green Valley

1 up

Marji Goldman

91 Catharine Sibel
Huntingdon Valley

5 & 4

Marji Goldman

87 Janice Albert
Green Valley

3 & 2

Ronnie Godshalk

90 Ronnie Godshalk
Whitford

2 & 1


Second Flight

92

Katie Sibel
Huntingdon Valley

Sharon Eichenlaub

94 Sharon Eichenlaub
Sandy Run

4 & 3

  Sharon Eichenlaub
93 Jean Paddison
Huntingdon Valley

3 & 1

Jean Paddison

93 Karen McFadden
Overbrook

3 & 1

Vicki Duffy

92 Holly Thornton
Tavistock

4 & 3

Carol Wlotko

93 Carol Wlotko
Llanerch

1 up

Vicki Duffy

92 Vicki Duffy
Greenacres

1 up - 19th

Vicki Duffy

93 Susan Trombley
Stonewall

7 & 6

 


Debbie Hines

Champion

Debbie Hines  
( 4 & 3 )


Vicki Duffy

 

92

Patricia Hughes Gelardi
Manufacturers

Patricia H. Gelardi

94 Catherine Colburn
Aronimink

1 up

 

Patricia H. Gelardi

93 Charlotte Balick
Brandywine

6 & 5

Charlotte Balick

93 Lori Ottaviano
Blue Bell

2 & 1

Debbie Hines

92 Debbie Hines
Olde York

5 & 4

Debbie Hines

94 Ellen Eyre
Gulph Mills

4 & 3

Debbie Hines

92 Nancy Gallagher Jones
Radley Run

3 & 2

Nancy Gallagher Jones

93 Diane Hanson
Woodbury

3 & 1


QUALIFYING RESULTS

Defending Champion automatically took the No. 1 Position
Meghan Bolger Tavistock CC 36-39 75
Tied for Medalist - duplicate prize

Ann Laughlin
Riverton CC 39-37 76

Liz Haines
Merion GC 38-38 76

Alexandra Frazier
Gulph Mills GC 39-37 76
Won Low net qualifying prize

Michele Gavaghan
Lu Lu CC 41-38 79

Remaining Scores are shown in the Results section.




 SECTION LINKS
CONTACT US
HISTORY OF WGAP
THE RED BOOK
WGAP POLICIES
WGAP EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
LOGIN/REGISTER